For those who don't know, the sidr is a leaf from a tree known as the jujube tree. This tree produces fruit that has real nutritional and curative value. They are rich in protein. The leaves, meanwhile, are rich in iron, calcium and magnesium. We invite you to discover the’jujube oil, a natural product with countless benefits.
Jujube oil, a natural product with unsuspected benefits
You probably know the jujube honeysince it is one of the the best honeys in the world. But do you know what jujube oil is? To obtain it, it is extracted from the fruit of the jujube tree, which grows mainly in Asia and North Africa.
This is a natural remedy recognised by popular medicine. It can be used internally or externally. That said, it is more commonly used externally on the hair and skin. In fact, it is an important ally in the hair treatment and skin.
The jujube oil we promote in our specialist shop contains no solvents or preservatives.
Sidr oil, long renowned for its virtues
The sidr, which corresponds to the jujube tree, is a fruit tree that can grow in many different soils. What's more, it adapts very well to arid soils. Although it originated in China, it is also found widely in the Middle East, East Africa, Pakistan and other surrounding countries.
How do you recognise it? It is a thorny tree, sometimes reaching heights of up to ten metres. There are many varieties of jujube, with edible fruit. However, the flavour can vary. You could also compare the Mediterranean jujubes olives in terms of size. When ripe, they turn bright red.
Sidr is used mainly in Ayurvedic tradition and the traditional African medicine. Muslims are also particularly fond of it. In fact, it is an integral part of Muslim culture and of prophetic medicine.
Jujube oil is obtained by macerating the jujube seeds in a water bath. jujube leaves.
For internal use, it is a good antioxidant effective in treating diarrhoea. It can also be used to treat chest conditions such as asthma, as well as stomach ulcers. It can also be used as a soothing agent for bronchitis, coughs and pneumonia.
It is also found in the composition of many cosmetic treatments. Its nourishing and restorative properties contribute favourably to hair treatment. In addition, this ingredient is also found in many BODY CARE.
A product that takes good care of your body
This vegetable oil soothes and calms all types of skin. In fact, people usesidr oil To relieve problem skin. Combat itching and moisturise dry skin by applying this natural product to your body.
What's more, jujube oil makes an excellent hair care. Not only does it slow down hair loss, but it also repairs damaged hair, restores volume and beautifies it. Make it an essential part of your daily beauty routine!